NightlyHoops
SI
WNBA · NYL

Sabrina Ionescu

G · 5′11″ · Current team: New York Liberty

Regular season · Jul 12, 2026 · NYL 91 @ TOR 93 · Final

Sabrina Ionescu 28 points vs Tempo (Jul 12, 2026)

ANSWER

28 PTS · 9-of-18 FG · 3-of-7 3P · 7-of-8 FT · 33:06 MIN

Usual before this game: 13.8 PTS · 12.4 FGA · 30.0 MIN, from this season's 11 games plus last season's average, counted as 4.5 games

Game Score 27.6 against a usual 9.5 (+18.1)

SURPRISE SCORE
98Rare
above usual

No more than 2 in 100 games by players at this level finish this far above their usual.

For a player who plays every game, a game this far above the usual comes about once a season or less.

How the score works

Why did Sabrina Ionescu score 28 points?

In 33:06 against the Tempo on Jul 12, 2026, Sabrina Ionescu scored 28 points: 9-of-18 from the field (50.0%), 3-of-7 from three (42.9%), 7-of-8 on free throws (87.5%). The usual line blends this season's 11 games with last season's average, counted as 4.5 games: 13.8 points on 12.4 shots in 30.0 minutes. The shot count was 18, against a usual 12.4. The 50.0% from the field compares with a usual 38.0%. Points by shot type, against the usual: two-pointers 12 (5.9), free throws 7 (2.6), threes 9 (5.3). Minutes: 33:06, against a usual 30.0; Game Score per 36 minutes: 30.0, against a usual 11.3. Ionescu had 4 steals and 0 blocks, against a usual 0.8 and 0.3. The Liberty lost 93-91 at the Tempo. The box score records what changed, not why: it holds no injury, matchup or coaching information.

Generated from the box score and this season's game log. How the score works

01

What changed

Ionescu in this game against the usual line

This game against the usual line
StatThis gameUsual (blended)Change
Minutes33:0630.0+3.1
Points2813.8+14.2
Shots (FGA) · FG%18 · 50.0%12.4 · 38.0%+5.6 · +12.0
3PA · 3P%7 · 42.9%6.3 · 28.1%+0.7 · +14.8
FTA · FT%8 · 87.5%2.8 · 92.4%+5.2 · -4.9
Rebounds44.2-0.2
Assists84.4+3.6
Turnovers12.4-1.4
UsageUsual: minutes-weighted average of per-game usage, 11 games26.522.9+3.6
Game Score per 36 minutes30.011.3+18.7
02

Points by shot type

Twos, threes and free throws: the changes add up to the points change

Points by shot type against the usual line
Shot typeThis gameUsual (blended)Change
Threes9 (3-of-7)5.3 (1.8-of-6.3)+3.7
Twos12 (6-of-11)5.9 (2.9-of-6.1)+6.1
Free throws7 (7-of-8)2.6 (2.6-of-2.8)+4.4
Total2813.8+14.2
03

Game Score

One measure of the whole box score line

27.6 against a usual 9.5 (+18.1)

Its five parts
The change in Game Score, by part
PartChange
Scoring, net of shot attempts+11.7
Rebounds0.0
Assists+2.5
Steals and blocks+3.0
Turnovers and fouls+0.9
Total+18.1
04

Season so far

Regular season, in date order

Game Score in each game this season, oldest first, this game last: 6.3, 2.8, 3.9, -1.3, 1, 14.8, 9.1, 4.1, 16.4, 5.8, 20.7, 27.6

No rank yet: too few earlier games this season.

05

Context

From the rows this page already reads

  • The Liberty lost 93-91 at the Tempo.
  • Previous appearance: Jul 11, 2026, 1 day earlier.
  • No earlier regular-season meetings with the Tempo this season.
06

What this page cannot tell you

The same on every performance page

Limits

Box scores record what happened, not why: no injuries or health, defensive assignments, matchups, coaching decisions or play-by-play.

METHOD

Game Score against the player's own usual line. How rare a gap is comes from WNBA regular-season games of 2022, 2023, 2024 and 2025, checked on 2026.