NightlyHoops
JQ
WNBA · INACTIVE

JJ Quinerly

G · 5′8″ · Inactive · last listed with Dallas Wings

Regular season · Jul 16, 2025 · LVA 90 @ DAL 86 · Final

JJ Quinerly: season-high 5 steals vs Aces (Jul 16, 2025)

ANSWER

17 PTS · 5 STL · 5-of-14 FG · 2-of-5 3P · 5-of-7 FT · 30:12 MIN

Usual before this game: 6.5 PTS · 0.6 STL · 5.3 FGA · 13.3 MIN, from 20 regular-season games

2nd-best Game Score of 21 games this season: 17.0 against a usual 4.4 (+12.6)

Season-high 5 steals (previous high 3, set on Jul 9, 2025)

SURPRISE SCORE
96Unusual
above usual

No more than 4 in 100 games by players at this level finish this far above their usual.

For a player who plays every game, a game this far above the usual comes about once or twice a season.

How the score works

Why did JJ Quinerly have 5 steals?

JJ Quinerly scored 17 points against the Aces on Jul 16, 2025 in 30:12: 5-of-14 from the field (35.7%), 2-of-5 from three (40.0%), 5-of-7 on free throws (71.4%). Before this game, Quinerly averaged 6.5 points on 5.3 shots in 13.3 minutes across 20 regular-season games. The previous high this season was 3 steals. By Game Score it was the 2nd-best of 21 games this season. Quinerly took 14 shots, 8.7 more than usual. The rate from the field was 35.7%, against a usual 45.7%. By shot type: threes 6 points (usual 1.7); free throws 5 points (usual 1.1); two-pointers 6 points (usual 3.7). Playing time was 30:12, against a usual 13.3 minutes; per 36 minutes, the Game Score was 20.3, against a usual 12.0. The Wings lost 90-86 at home against the Aces. The box score records what changed, not why: it holds no injury, matchup or coaching information.

Generated from the box score and this season's game log. How the score works

01

What changed

Quinerly in this game against the usual line

This game against the usual line
StatThis gameUsual (20 games)Change
Minutes30:1213.3+16.9
Points176.5+10.5
Shots (FGA) · FG%14 · 35.7%5.3 · 45.7%+8.7 · -10.0
3PA · 3P%5 · 40.0%1.4 · 40.7%+3.6 · -0.7
FTA · FT%7 · 71.4%1.3 · 92.0%+5.7 · -20.6
Rebounds51.4+3.6
Assists42.1+1.9
Turnovers11.2-0.2
UsageUsual: minutes-weighted average of per-game usage, 19 games23.822.8+1.0
Game Score per 36 minutes20.312.0+8.3
02

Points by shot type

Twos, threes and free throws: the changes add up to the points change

Points by shot type against the usual line
Shot typeThis gameUsual (20 games)Change
Threes6 (2-of-5)1.7 (0.6-of-1.4)+4.3
Twos6 (3-of-9)3.7 (1.8-of-3.9)+2.3
Free throws5 (5-of-7)1.1 (1.1-of-1.3)+3.9
Total176.5+10.5
03

Game Score

One measure of the whole box score line

17.0 against a usual 4.4 (+12.6)

Its five parts
The change in Game Score, by part
PartChange
Scoring, net of shot attempts+4.7
Rebounds+1.7
Assists+1.3
Steals and blocks+5.0
Turnovers and fouls-0.1
Total+12.6
04

Season so far

Regular season, in date order

Game Score in each of this season's 21 games, oldest first, this game last: 0.7, -0.1, 3.4, -1.1, 1.1, 0, 12.6, 1.2, 2.6, -1.4, 1.3, 0, 3.4, 1.8, 5.3, 11, 17.1, 10.7, 11.7, 7.2, 17

2nd-best Game Score of 21 games this season.

05

Context

From the rows this page already reads

  • The Wings lost 90-86 at home against the Aces.
  • Earlier regular-season meetings with the Aces this season: 0 points (Jun 13, 2025).
06

What this page cannot tell you

The same on every performance page

Limits

Box scores record what happened, not why: no injuries or health, defensive assignments, matchups, coaching decisions or play-by-play.

METHOD

Game Score against the player's own usual line. How rare a gap is comes from WNBA regular-season games of 2022, 2023, 2024 and 2025, checked on 2026.