NightlyHoops
WR
NBA · WAS

Will Riley

F · 6′9″ · Current team: Washington Wizards

Regular season · Apr 5, 2026 · WAS 115 @ BKN 121 · Final

Will Riley 30 points vs Nets (Apr 5, 2026): 2nd-best of 69 games

ANSWER

30 PTS · 9-of-16 FG · 3-of-7 3P · 9-of-12 FT · 35:06 MIN

Usual before this game: 10.1 PTS · 7.9 FGA · 21.4 MIN, from 68 regular-season games

2nd-best Game Score of the 69 games the source holds this season: 21.4 against a usual 7.4 (+14.0)

SURPRISE SCORE
96Unusual
above usual

No more than 4 in 100 games by players at this level finish this far above their usual.

For a player who plays every game, a game this far above the usual comes about 2 to 4 times a season.

How the score works

Why did Will Riley score 30 points?

In 35:06 against the Nets on Apr 5, 2026, Will Riley scored 30 points: 9-of-16 from the field (56.3%), 3-of-7 from three (42.9%), 9-of-12 on free throws (75.0%). Coming in, Riley had averaged 10.1 points on 7.9 shots in 21.4 minutes, from 68 regular-season games. By Game Score it was the 2nd-best of the 69 games the source holds this season. Riley took 16 shots, 8.1 more than usual. Riley shot 56.3% from the field, against a usual 45.5%. Points by shot type, against the usual: free throws 9 (1.9), two-pointers 12 (5.0), threes 9 (3.2). Minutes: 35:06, against a usual 21.4; Game Score per 36 minutes: 21.9, against a usual 12.4. Riley had 4 turnovers and 4 fouls, against a usual 1.2 and 1.1. At the Nets, the Wizards lost 121-115. The box score records what changed, not why: it holds no injury, matchup or coaching information.

Generated from the box score and this season's game log. How the score works

01

What changed

Riley in this game against the usual line

This game against the usual line
StatThis gameUsual (68 games)Change
Minutes35:0621.4+13.7
Points3010.1+19.9
Shots (FGA) · FG%16 · 56.3%7.9 · 45.5%+8.1 · +10.8
3PA · 3P%7 · 42.9%3.2 · 33.5%+3.8 · +9.4
FTA · FT%12 · 75.0%2.3 · 79.9%+9.7 · -4.9
Rebounds42.7+1.3
Assists61.8+4.2
Turnovers41.2+2.8
UsageUsual: minutes-weighted average of per-game usage, 67 games31.119.9+11.2
Game Score per 36 minutes21.912.4+9.5
02

Points by shot type

Twos, threes and free throws: the changes add up to the points change

Points by shot type against the usual line
Shot typeThis gameUsual (68 games)Change
Threes9 (3-of-7)3.2 (1.1-of-3.2)+5.8
Twos12 (6-of-9)5.0 (2.5-of-4.7)+7.0
Free throws9 (9-of-12)1.9 (1.9-of-2.3)+7.1
Total3010.1+19.9
03

Game Score

One measure of the whole box score line

21.4 against a usual 7.4 (+14.0)

Its five parts
The change in Game Score, by part
PartChange
Scoring, net of shot attempts+15.4
Rebounds+0.5
Assists+2.9
Steals and blocks-0.8
Turnovers and fouls-4.0
Total+14.0
04

Season so far

Regular season, in date order

Game Score in each of this season's 69 games, oldest first, this game last: 3.7, 4.5, 2.6, 1.7, 1.2, 0.2, 3, 2.4, 3, 0.7, -0.7, 3.3, 12.3, 2.8, 6.3, 9.3, 7.6, 3.7, 3.3, 4.6, 1, 6.9, 0.4, 6.8, 5.1, 5.4, 4.7, -0.3, 9.1, 9, -0.3, 4.6, -2.3, 6.6, 6, 5.4, 3.2, 11, 15.9, 11.4, 19.1, 21.1, 2.6, -2, 5, 10.2, 10.9, 15.8, 9.9, 13.5, 1.9, 16.5, 5.1, 10.3, 16.9, 2.6, 3.6, 15.2, 17.1, 6.7, 3.3, 7.4, 17.1, 21.2, 11.5, 10.1, 12.8, 30, 21.4

2nd-best Game Score of the 69 games the source holds this season.

05

Context

From the rows this page already reads

  • The Wizards lost 121-115 at the Nets.
  • Previous appearance: Apr 4, 2026, 1 day earlier.
  • Earlier regular-season meetings with the Nets this season: 9 points (Jan 2, 2026), 27 points (Feb 7, 2026).
  • The source holds fewer Wizards games than this season has, so season highs, lows and ranks count only the games it holds.
06

What this page cannot tell you

The same on every performance page

Limits

Box scores record what happened, not why: no injuries or health, defensive assignments, matchups, coaching decisions or play-by-play.

METHOD

Game Score against the player's own usual line. How rare a gap is comes from NBA regular-season games of 2023-24 and 2024-25, checked on 2025-26.