NightlyHoops
TE
NBA · INACTIVE

Tyson Etienne

6′0″ · Inactive · last listed with Brooklyn Nets

Regular season · Apr 10, 2026 · BKN 108 @ MIL 125 · Final

Tyson Etienne: season-high 23 points vs Bucks (Apr 10, 2026)

ANSWER

23 PTS · 6-of-12 FG · 6-of-12 3P · 5-of-5 FT · 32:30 MIN

Usual before this game: 6.6 PTS · 5.3 FGA · 14.1 MIN, from 22 regular-season games

Best Game Score of 23 games this season: 17.8 against a usual 4.1 (+13.7)

Season-high 23 points (previous high 18, set on Mar 23, 2026)

SURPRISE SCORE
97Unusual
above usual

No more than 3 in 100 games by players at this level finish this far above their usual.

For a player who plays every game, a game this far above the usual comes about 2 to 4 times a season.

How the score works

Why did Tyson Etienne score 23 points?

Tyson Etienne scored 23 points against the Bucks on Apr 10, 2026 in 32:30: 6-of-12 from the field (50.0%), 6-of-12 from three (50.0%), 5-of-5 on free throws (100.0%). Before this game, Etienne averaged 6.6 points on 5.3 shots in 14.1 minutes across 22 regular-season games. No earlier game this season reached 23 points. By Game Score it was the best of 23 games this season. The shot count was 12, against a usual 5.3. The 50.0% from the field compares with a usual 39.3%. From threes, 18 points against a usual 4.8; from free throws, 5 points against a usual 0.8; from two-pointers, 0 points against a usual 1.0. Minutes: 32:30, against a usual 14.1; Game Score per 36 minutes: 19.7, against a usual 10.6. The Nets lost 125-108 at the Bucks. The box score records what changed, not why: it holds no injury, matchup or coaching information.

Generated from the box score and this season's game log. How the score works

01

What changed

Etienne in this game against the usual line

This game against the usual line
StatThis gameUsual (22 games)Change
Minutes32:3014.1+18.4
Points236.6+16.4
Shots (FGA) · FG%12 · 50.0%5.3 · 39.3%+6.7 · +10.7
3PA · 3P%12 · 50.0%3.9 · 40.7%+8.1 · +9.3
FTA · FT%5 · 100.0%1.0 · 82.6%+4.0 · +17.4
Rebounds41.0+3.0
Assists21.5+0.5
Turnovers10.6+0.4
UsageUsual: minutes-weighted average of per-game usage, 21 games22.920.1+2.8
Game Score per 36 minutes19.710.6+9.1
02

Points by shot type

Twos, threes and free throws: the changes add up to the points change

Points by shot type against the usual line
Shot typeThis gameUsual (22 games)Change
Threes18 (6-of-12)4.8 (1.6-of-3.9)+13.2
Twos0 (0-of-0)1.0 (0.5-of-1.4)-1.0
Free throws5 (5-of-5)0.8 (0.8-of-1.0)+4.2
Total236.6+16.4
03

Game Score

One measure of the whole box score line

17.8 against a usual 4.1 (+13.7)

Its five parts
The change in Game Score, by part
PartChange
Scoring, net of shot attempts+13.3
Rebounds+1.7
Assists+0.3
Steals and blocks-0.4
Turnovers and fouls-1.2
Total+13.7
04

Season so far

Regular season, in date order

Game Score in each of this season's 23 games, oldest first, this game last: -0.7, -1.1, -3.6, 2, 1.3, -1.4, 4, 0.3, -0.5, 5.6, 2.6, 7.7, 10.2, 4.7, 12.1, 13.9, 4.2, 11.1, 4.2, 7.6, 3.9, 3, 17.8

Best Game Score of 23 games this season.

Previous best: 13.9, set on Mar 23, 2026.

05

Context

From the rows this page already reads

  • The Nets lost 125-108 at the Bucks.
  • Previous appearance: Apr 9, 2026, 1 day earlier.
  • Earlier regular-season meetings with the Bucks this season: 6 points (Nov 29, 2025), 9 points (Apr 7, 2026).
06

What this page cannot tell you

The same on every performance page

Limits

Box scores record what happened, not why: no injuries or health, defensive assignments, matchups, coaching decisions or play-by-play.

METHOD

Game Score against the player's own usual line. How rare a gap is comes from NBA regular-season games of 2023-24 and 2024-25, checked on 2025-26.