NightlyHoops
RR
NBA · PHI

Rayan Rupert

G-F · 6′7″ · Current team: Philadelphia 76ers

Regular season · Apr 5, 2026 · MEM 115 @ MIL 131 · Final

Rayan Rupert 33 points vs Bucks (Apr 5, 2026): best of 62 games

ANSWER

33 PTS · 9-of-19 FG · 2-of-6 3P · 13-of-16 FT · 39:00 MIN

Usual before this game: 4.3 PTS · 4.2 FGA · 15.6 MIN, from 61 regular-season games

Best Game Score of the 62 games the source holds this season: 33.6 against a usual 2.9 (+30.7)

Season-high 33 points among the games the source holds (previous high 20, set on Mar 9, 2026)

SURPRISE SCORE
99Very rare
above usual

No more than 1 in 100 games by players at this level finish this far above their usual.

For a player who plays every game, a game this far above the usual comes less than once a season.

How the score works

Why did Rayan Rupert score 33 points?

In 39:00 against the Bucks on Apr 5, 2026, Rayan Rupert scored 33 points: 9-of-19 from the field (47.4%), 2-of-6 from three (33.3%), 13-of-16 on free throws (81.3%). Coming in, Rupert had averaged 4.3 points on 4.2 shots in 15.6 minutes, from 61 regular-season games. No earlier game the source holds this season reached 33 points. By Game Score it was the best of the 62 games the source holds this season. Rupert took 19 shots, 14.8 more than usual. The 47.4% from the field compares with a usual 39.0%. From free throws, 13 points against a usual 0.4; from two-pointers, 14 points against a usual 2.0; from threes, 6 points against a usual 1.9. Playing time was 39:00, against a usual 15.6 minutes; per 36 minutes, the Game Score was 31.0, against a usual 6.8. At the Bucks, the Grizzlies lost 131-115. The box score records what changed, not why: it holds no injury, matchup or coaching information.

Generated from the box score and this season's game log. How the score works

01

What changed

Rupert in this game against the usual line

This game against the usual line
StatThis gameUsual (61 games)Change
Minutes39:0015.6+23.4
Points334.3+28.7
Shots (FGA) · FG%19 · 47.4%4.2 · 39.0%+14.8 · +8.4
3PA · 3P%6 · 33.3%1.9 · 34.2%+4.1 · -0.9
FTA · FT%16 · 81.3%0.6 · 73.5%+15.4 · +7.8
Rebounds102.5+7.5
Assists100.8+9.2
Turnovers40.7+3.3
UsageUsual: minutes-weighted average of per-game usage, 56 games31.313.8+17.5
Game Score per 36 minutes31.06.8+24.2
02

Points by shot type

Twos, threes and free throws: the changes add up to the points change

Points by shot type against the usual line
Shot typeThis gameUsual (61 games)Change
Threes6 (2-of-6)1.9 (0.6-of-1.9)+4.1
Twos14 (7-of-13)2.0 (1.0-of-2.3)+12.0
Free throws13 (13-of-16)0.4 (0.4-of-0.6)+12.6
Total334.3+28.7
03

Game Score

One measure of the whole box score line

33.6 against a usual 2.9 (+30.7)

Its five parts
The change in Game Score, by part
PartChange
Scoring, net of shot attempts+20.1
Rebounds+4.0
Assists+6.5
Steals and blocks+3.9
Turnovers and fouls-3.8
Total+30.7
04

Season so far

Regular season, in date order

Game Score in each of this season's 62 games, oldest first, this game last: 0, 0.7, 4.8, 0.3, -2.6, 0.6, -1.3, 1.5, 2.3, 6.8, 1.4, 0.2, -0.1, -1.1, -0.4, -1.4, -1.8, 13.6, -1.1, 0, 0, -2.2, 3.9, 4, -2.6, 6.9, 0.1, 2.3, 3.8, 1.8, 1.6, 0.7, 2.3, 11, 13, 0.8, 2.9, 2, -2.5, 0.4, 12.9, -2.5, -0.2, 8.7, 0.5, 0.5, -0.8, -0.2, 11.1, 5.7, 2.1, 12.3, 10.5, 2.1, 15.6, 10.1, 10.4, 0.3, -3.8, 12, -0.4, 33.6

Best Game Score of the 62 games the source holds this season.

Previous best: 15.6, set on Mar 9, 2026.

05

Context

From the rows this page already reads

  • The Grizzlies lost 131-115 at the Bucks.
  • Previous appearance: Apr 3, 2026, 2 days earlier.
  • Earlier regular-season meetings with the Bucks this season: 2 points (Nov 24, 2025).
  • The source holds fewer Grizzlies games than this season has, so season highs, lows and ranks count only the games it holds.
06

What this page cannot tell you

The same on every performance page

Limits

Box scores record what happened, not why: no injuries or health, defensive assignments, matchups, coaching decisions or play-by-play.

METHOD

Game Score against the player's own usual line. How rare a gap is comes from NBA regular-season games of 2023-24 and 2024-25, checked on 2025-26.