NightlyHoops
NR
NBA · CHA

Naz Reid

C-F · 6′9″ · Current team: Charlotte Hornets

Regular season · Jan 3, 2026 · MIN 125 @ MIA 115 · Final

Naz Reid 29 points vs Heat (Jan 3, 2026): 2nd-best of 35 games

ANSWER

29 PTS · 10-of-15 FG · 4-of-7 3P · 5-of-5 FT · 25:06 MIN

Usual before this game: 14.0 PTS · 11.7 FGA · 26.7 MIN, from 34 regular-season games

2nd-best Game Score of 35 games this season: 25.2 against a usual 10.8 (+14.4)

SURPRISE SCORE
96Unusual
above usual

No more than 4 in 100 games by players at this level finish this far above their usual.

For a player who plays every game, a game this far above the usual comes about 2 to 4 times a season.

How the score works

Why did Naz Reid score 29 points?

Naz Reid scored 29 points against the Heat on Jan 3, 2026 in 25:06: 10-of-15 from the field (66.7%), 4-of-7 from three (57.1%), 5-of-5 on free throws (100.0%). Coming in, Reid had averaged 14.0 points on 11.7 shots in 26.7 minutes, from 34 regular-season games. This game had the 2nd-best Game Score of 35 games this season. Reid took 15 shots, 3.3 more than usual. The rate from the field was 66.7%, against a usual 44.8%. From two-pointers, 12 points against a usual 5.7; from threes, 12 points against a usual 7.1; from free throws, 5 points against a usual 1.2. Reid played 25:06 against a usual 26.7 minutes; per 36 minutes the Game Score was 36.1, against a usual 14.6. At the Heat, the Timberwolves won 125-115. The box score records what changed, not why: it holds no injury, matchup or coaching information.

Generated from the box score and this season's game log. How the score works

01

What changed

Reid in this game against the usual line

This game against the usual line
StatThis gameUsual (34 games)Change
Minutes25:0626.7-1.6
Points2914.0+15.0
Shots (FGA) · FG%15 · 66.7%11.7 · 44.8%+3.3 · +21.9
3PA · 3P%7 · 57.1%6.6 · 36.3%+0.4 · +20.8
FTA · FT%5 · 100.0%1.5 · 80.0%+3.5 · +20.0
Rebounds46.3-2.3
Assists32.4+0.6
Turnovers21.5+0.5
UsageUsual: minutes-weighted average of per-game usage, 34 games33.422.1+11.3
Game Score per 36 minutes36.114.6+21.5
02

Points by shot type

Twos, threes and free throws: the changes add up to the points change

Points by shot type against the usual line
Shot typeThis gameUsual (34 games)Change
Threes12 (4-of-7)7.1 (2.4-of-6.6)+4.9
Twos12 (6-of-8)5.7 (2.9-of-5.1)+6.3
Free throws5 (5-of-5)1.2 (1.2-of-1.5)+3.8
Total2914.0+15.0
03

Game Score

One measure of the whole box score line

25.2 against a usual 10.8 (+14.4)

Its five parts
The change in Game Score, by part
PartChange
Scoring, net of shot attempts+14.7
Rebounds-0.7
Assists+0.4
Steals and blocks-0.1
Turnovers and fouls+0.1
Total+14.4
04

Season so far

Regular season, in date order

Game Score in each of this season's 35 games, oldest first, this game last: 6.6, 2.3, 13.4, 14, -1.1, 10.3, 19.4, 1.7, 6.2, 8.3, 6.5, 11.6, 15.6, 17.4, 22, 7.6, 8.3, 7.5, 8.1, 12.5, 16.1, 20.6, 16.5, 1.5, 17.3, 19.3, 8.8, 15, 5.4, 4.8, 8, 7.4, 28.4, -0.9, 25.2

2nd-best Game Score of 35 games this season.

05

Context

From the rows this page already reads

  • The Timberwolves won 125-115 at the Heat.
  • Previous appearance: Dec 31, 2025, 3 days earlier.
  • No earlier regular-season meetings with the Heat this season.
06

What this page cannot tell you

The same on every performance page

Limits

Box scores record what happened, not why: no injuries or health, defensive assignments, matchups, coaching decisions or play-by-play.

METHOD

Game Score against the player's own usual line. How rare a gap is comes from NBA regular-season games of 2023-24 and 2024-25, checked on 2025-26.