NightlyHoops
MM
NBA · SAC

Malik Monk

G · 6′3″ · Current team: Sacramento Kings

Regular season · Mar 22, 2026 · BKN 122 @ SAC 126 · Final

Malik Monk: season-high 32 points vs Nets (Mar 22, 2026)

ANSWER

32 PTS · 8-of-17 FG · 7-of-13 3P · 9-of-9 FT · 29:54 MIN

Usual before this game: 12.4 PTS · 10.3 FGA · 21.9 MIN, from 54 regular-season games

Best Game Score of 55 games this season: 24.0 against a usual 8.3 (+15.7)

Season-high 32 points (previous high 30, set on Mar 8, 2026)

SURPRISE SCORE
96Unusual
above usual

No more than 4 in 100 games by players at this level finish this far above their usual.

For a player who plays every game, a game this far above the usual comes about 2 to 4 times a season.

How the score works

Why did Malik Monk score 32 points?

Malik Monk scored 32 points against the Nets on Mar 22, 2026 in 29:54: 8-of-17 from the field (47.1%), 7-of-13 from three (53.8%), 9-of-9 on free throws (100.0%). Before this game, Monk averaged 12.4 points on 10.3 shots in 21.9 minutes across 54 regular-season games. The previous high this season was 30 points. This game had the best Game Score of 55 games this season. Shot attempts: 17, against a usual 10.3. The rate from the field was 47.1%, against a usual 43.5%. Points by shot type, against the usual: threes 21 (5.9), free throws 9 (1.5), two-pointers 2 (5.0). Minutes: 29:54, against a usual 21.9; Game Score per 36 minutes: 28.9, against a usual 13.6. Turnovers and fouls: 4 and 2, against a usual 1.4 and 1.6. The Kings won 126-122 at home against the Nets. The box score records what changed, not why: it holds no injury, matchup or coaching information.

Generated from the box score and this season's game log. How the score works

01

What changed

Monk in this game against the usual line

This game against the usual line
StatThis gameUsual (54 games)Change
Minutes29:5421.9+8.0
Points3212.4+19.6
Shots (FGA) · FG%17 · 47.1%10.3 · 43.5%+6.7 · +3.6
3PA · 3P%13 · 53.8%5.0 · 39.5%+8.0 · +14.3
FTA · FT%9 · 100.0%1.7 · 88.0%+7.3 · +12.0
Rebounds21.9+0.1
Assists62.7+3.3
Turnovers41.4+2.6
UsageUsual: minutes-weighted average of per-game usage, 54 games35.524.4+11.1
Game Score per 36 minutes28.913.6+15.3
02

Points by shot type

Twos, threes and free throws: the changes add up to the points change

Points by shot type against the usual line
Shot typeThis gameUsual (54 games)Change
Threes21 (7-of-13)5.9 (2.0-of-5.0)+15.1
Twos2 (1-of-4)5.0 (2.5-of-5.3)-3.0
Free throws9 (9-of-9)1.5 (1.5-of-1.7)+7.5
Total3212.4+19.6
03

Game Score

One measure of the whole box score line

24.0 against a usual 8.3 (+15.7)

Its five parts
The change in Game Score, by part
PartChange
Scoring, net of shot attempts+16.4
Rebounds-0.1
Assists+2.3
Steals and blocks-0.1
Turnovers and fouls-2.8
Total+15.7
04

Season so far

Regular season, in date order

Game Score in each of this season's 55 games, oldest first, this game last: 13.6, 17, 13.2, 6.5, 11.8, 14.8, 13, -0.2, 7.3, -2.5, 7, 13.4, 0.9, 6.2, 17.1, 7, 1.1, 18.7, 22.5, -1.7, -4.4, 13, 13.4, 0.9, 5.2, 3.5, 6.2, -2.4, -0.7, 1.1, 12.2, 22.8, 5, -0.1, 16.8, 11.1, 13, 13.1, 18.5, 4.7, -1.3, 8, 12.5, 8.8, 15.1, 2.5, 5.4, 1, 7, 8.8, 12.3, 22.6, 1.6, 1.9, 24

Best Game Score of 55 games this season.

Previous best: 22.8, set on Jan 12, 2026.

05

Context

From the rows this page already reads

  • The Kings won 126-122 at home against the Nets.
  • Previous appearance: Mar 19, 2026, 3 days earlier.
  • No earlier regular-season meetings with the Nets this season.
06

What this page cannot tell you

The same on every performance page

Limits

Box scores record what happened, not why: no injuries or health, defensive assignments, matchups, coaching decisions or play-by-play.

METHOD

Game Score against the player's own usual line. How rare a gap is comes from NBA regular-season games of 2023-24 and 2024-25, checked on 2025-26.