NightlyHoops
KM
NBA · WAS

Khris Middleton

F · 6′7″ · Current team: Washington Wizards

Regular season · Mar 12, 2026 · DAL 120 @ MEM 112 · Final

Khris Middleton 35 points vs Grizzlies (Mar 12, 2026): best of 47 games

ANSWER

35 PTS · 10-of-17 FG · 8-of-10 3P · 7-of-7 FT · 24:42 MIN

Usual before this game: 11.0 PTS · 9.2 FGA · 24.5 MIN, from 46 regular-season games

Best Game Score of the 47 games the source holds this season: 31.2 against a usual 7.9 (+23.3)

Season-high 35 points among the games the source holds (previous high 25, set on Feb 22, 2026)

SURPRISE SCORE
99Very rare
above usual

No more than 1 in 100 games by players at this level finish this far above their usual.

For a player who plays every game, a game this far above the usual comes less than once a season.

How the score works

Why did Khris Middleton score 35 points?

In 24:42 against the Grizzlies on Mar 12, 2026, Khris Middleton scored 35 points: 10-of-17 from the field (58.8%), 8-of-10 from three (80.0%), 7-of-7 on free throws (100.0%). Coming in, Middleton had averaged 11.0 points on 9.2 shots in 24.5 minutes, from 46 regular-season games. No earlier game the source holds this season reached 35 points. This game had the best Game Score of the 47 games the source holds this season. Middleton took 17 shots, 7.8 more than usual. The 58.8% from the field compares with a usual 43.1%. Points by shot type, against the usual: threes 24 (2.9), free throws 7 (2.1), two-pointers 4 (6.0). Minutes: 24:42, against a usual 24.5; Game Score per 36 minutes: 45.5, against a usual 11.6. Middleton had 0 turnovers and 0 fouls, against a usual 1.8 and 2.4. The Mavericks won 120-112 at the Grizzlies. The box score records what changed, not why: it holds no injury, matchup or coaching information.

Generated from the box score and this season's game log. How the score works

01

What changed

Middleton in this game against the usual line

This game against the usual line
StatThis gameUsual (46 games)Change
Minutes24:4224.5+0.2
Points3511.0+24.0
Shots (FGA) · FG%17 · 58.8%9.2 · 43.1%+7.8 · +15.7
3PA · 3P%10 · 80.0%2.9 · 32.8%+7.1 · +47.2
FTA · FT%7 · 100.0%2.5 · 85.8%+4.5 · +14.2
Rebounds24.0-2.0
Assists13.2-2.2
Turnovers01.8-1.8
UsageUsual: minutes-weighted average of per-game usage, 46 games31.820.6+11.2
Game Score per 36 minutes45.511.6+33.9
02

Points by shot type

Twos, threes and free throws: the changes add up to the points change

Points by shot type against the usual line
Shot typeThis gameUsual (46 games)Change
Threes24 (8-of-10)2.9 (1.0-of-2.9)+21.1
Twos4 (2-of-7)6.0 (3.0-of-6.3)-2.0
Free throws7 (7-of-7)2.1 (2.1-of-2.5)+4.9
Total3511.0+24.0
03

Game Score

One measure of the whole box score line

31.2 against a usual 7.9 (+23.3)

Its five parts
The change in Game Score, by part
PartChange
Scoring, net of shot attempts+21.1
Rebounds-0.2
Assists-1.5
Steals and blocks+1.2
Turnovers and fouls+2.7
Total+23.3
04

Season so far

Regular season, in date order

Game Score in each of this season's 47 games, oldest first, this game last: 17.1, 5.1, 8.2, 10.4, 1.5, 4.8, 2.7, 5.2, 12.8, 11.3, -0.1, 15, 8.3, 12.8, 11.3, 3.6, 12.2, 4.8, 9.8, -0.4, 5, 8.5, 8.4, -0.6, -1.5, 11.8, 13.2, 10.6, 1.9, 19.6, 7.9, 9.4, 5.5, 11.4, 0.3, 14.2, 23.7, 6.4, 14.4, 6.8, -2.5, 2.8, 10, 4.6, 2.8, 11.1, 31.2

Best Game Score of the 47 games the source holds this season.

Previous best: 23.7, set on Feb 22, 2026.

05

Context

From the rows this page already reads

  • The Mavericks won 120-112 at the Grizzlies.
  • Previous appearance: Mar 10, 2026, 2 days earlier.
  • Earlier regular-season meetings with the Grizzlies this season: 6 points (Dec 20, 2025), 10 points (Dec 28, 2025), 10 points (Feb 27, 2026).
  • The source holds fewer Mavericks games than this season has, so season highs, lows and ranks count only the games it holds.
06

What this page cannot tell you

The same on every performance page

Limits

Box scores record what happened, not why: no injuries or health, defensive assignments, matchups, coaching decisions or play-by-play.

METHOD

Game Score against the player's own usual line. How rare a gap is comes from NBA regular-season games of 2023-24 and 2024-25, checked on 2025-26.