NightlyHoops
JF
NBA · NOP

Jeremiah Fears

G · 6′3″ · Current team: New Orleans Pelicans

Regular season · Apr 12, 2026 · NOP 126 @ MIN 132 · Final

Jeremiah Fears 36 points vs Timberwolves (Apr 12, 2026): 2nd-best of 82 games

ANSWER

36 PTS · 12-of-28 FG · 0-of-5 3P · 12-of-14 FT · 41:24 MIN

Usual before this game: 14.0 PTS · 12.1 FGA · 25.6 MIN, from 81 regular-season games

2nd-best Game Score of 82 games this season: 27.6 against a usual 9.6 (+18.0)

SURPRISE SCORE
98Rare
above usual

No more than 2 in 100 games by players at this level finish this far above their usual.

For a player who plays every game, a game this far above the usual comes about once or twice a season.

How the score works

Why did Jeremiah Fears score 36 points?

In 41:24 against the Timberwolves on Apr 12, 2026, Jeremiah Fears scored 36 points: 12-of-28 from the field (42.9%), 0-of-5 from three (0.0%), 12-of-14 on free throws (85.7%). Before this game, Fears averaged 14.0 points on 12.1 shots in 25.6 minutes across 81 regular-season games. By Game Score it was the 2nd-best of 82 games this season. Fears took 28 shots, 15.9 more than usual. Fears shot 42.9% from the field, against a usual 43.5%. By shot type: two-pointers 24 points (usual 8.0); free throws 12 points (usual 2.3); threes 0 points (usual 3.7). Fears played 41:24 against a usual 25.6 minutes; per 36 minutes the Game Score was 24.0, against a usual 13.6. Rebounds: 10, against a usual 3.6. At the Timberwolves, the Pelicans lost 132-126. The box score records what changed, not why: it holds no injury, matchup or coaching information.

Generated from the box score and this season's game log. How the score works

01

What changed

Fears in this game against the usual line

This game against the usual line
StatThis gameUsual (81 games)Change
Minutes41:2425.6+15.8
Points3614.0+22.0
Shots (FGA) · FG%28 · 42.9%12.1 · 43.5%+15.9 · -0.6
3PA · 3P%5 · 0.0%3.7 · 33.6%+1.3 · -33.6
FTA · FT%14 · 85.7%2.9 · 78.4%+11.1 · +7.3
Rebounds103.6+6.4
Assists53.4+1.6
Turnovers22.2-0.2
UsageUsual: minutes-weighted average of per-game usage, 81 games31.625.4+6.2
Game Score per 36 minutes24.013.6+10.4
02

Points by shot type

Twos, threes and free throws: the changes add up to the points change

Points by shot type against the usual line
Shot typeThis gameUsual (81 games)Change
Threes0 (0-of-5)3.7 (1.2-of-3.7)-3.7
Twos24 (12-of-23)8.0 (4.0-of-8.4)+16.0
Free throws12 (12-of-14)2.3 (2.3-of-2.9)+9.7
Total3614.0+22.0
03

Game Score

One measure of the whole box score line

27.6 against a usual 9.6 (+18.0)

Its five parts
The change in Game Score, by part
PartChange
Scoring, net of shot attempts+13.0
Rebounds+2.9
Assists+1.1
Steals and blocks+1.3
Turnovers and fouls-0.3
Total+18.0
04

Season so far

Regular season, in date order

Game Score in each of this season's 82 games, oldest first, this game last: 11.4, 10.5, -6.7, 18.4, 15.2, 7.5, 7.5, 5.3, 11.1, 5, 12.2, 17.1, 8.5, 13.2, 10.6, 17.7, 5.4, 11.8, 7, 7.3, 15.9, 17, 14.8, 8.5, 1.7, 14.5, 13.4, 7.7, -2, 8.5, 6.8, 5.5, 9, 5.3, 0.2, 13.2, 13.9, 4.9, 3.5, 16, 13.7, 5, 4.4, 18.2, 0.5, 10.1, 10.9, 2.2, 6.1, 4.3, 9, 7.2, 10.6, -3.9, 15.9, 11.2, 12.2, 3.5, 5.6, 7.6, 11.8, 21.2, -1.8, 9.4, 4.2, 14.5, 5.1, 3.2, 12.1, 8.2, 5, 2.9, 18.6, 10.6, 4.6, 7.4, 17.9, 23.9, 14.3, 33.2, 25.2, 27.6

2nd-best Game Score of 82 games this season.

05

Context

From the rows this page already reads

  • The Pelicans lost 132-126 at the Timberwolves.
  • Earlier regular-season meetings with the Timberwolves this season: 21 points (Dec 2, 2025), 20 points (Dec 4, 2025), 2 points (Feb 6, 2026).
06

What this page cannot tell you

The same on every performance page

Limits

Box scores record what happened, not why: no injuries or health, defensive assignments, matchups, coaching decisions or play-by-play.

METHOD

Game Score against the player's own usual line. How rare a gap is comes from NBA regular-season games of 2023-24 and 2024-25, checked on 2025-26.