NightlyHoops
JW
NBA · OKC

Jaylin Williams

F · 6′9″ · Current team: Oklahoma City Thunder

Regular season · Feb 25, 2026 · OKC 116 @ DET 124 · Final

Jaylin Williams 30 points vs Pistons (Feb 25, 2026): best of 44 games

ANSWER

30 PTS · 9-of-14 FG · 5-of-10 3P · 7-of-7 FT · 35:30 MIN

Usual before this game: 6.3 PTS · 5.2 FGA · 19.4 MIN, from 43 regular-season games

Best Game Score of the 44 games the source holds this season: 26.8 against a usual 6.0 (+20.8)

Season-high 30 points among the games the source holds (previous high 24, set on Feb 4, 2026)

SURPRISE SCORE
99Very rare
above usual

No more than 1 in 100 games by players at this level finish this far above their usual.

For a player who plays every game, a game this far above the usual comes less than once a season.

How the score works

Why did Jaylin Williams score 30 points?

In 35:30 against the Pistons on Feb 25, 2026, Jaylin Williams scored 30 points: 9-of-14 from the field (64.3%), 5-of-10 from three (50.0%), 7-of-7 on free throws (100.0%). Before this game, Williams averaged 6.3 points on 5.2 shots in 19.4 minutes across 43 regular-season games. No earlier game the source holds this season reached 30 points. By Game Score it was the best of the 44 games the source holds this season. Shot attempts: 14, against a usual 5.2. The rate from the field was 64.3%, against a usual 38.4%. By shot type: threes 15 points (usual 3.7); two-pointers 8 points (usual 1.5); free throws 7 points (usual 1.1). Minutes: 35:30, against a usual 19.4; Game Score per 36 minutes: 27.2, against a usual 11.2. Turnovers and fouls: 4 and 2, against a usual 1.0 and 2.0. The Thunder lost 124-116 at the Pistons. The box score records what changed, not why: it holds no injury, matchup or coaching information.

Generated from the box score and this season's game log. How the score works

01

What changed

Williams in this game against the usual line

This game against the usual line
StatThis gameUsual (43 games)Change
Minutes35:3019.4+16.1
Points306.3+23.7
Shots (FGA) · FG%14 · 64.3%5.2 · 38.4%+8.8 · +25.9
3PA · 3P%10 · 50.0%3.7 · 32.9%+6.3 · +17.1
FTA · FT%7 · 100.0%1.4 · 75.8%+5.6 · +24.2
Rebounds115.0+6.0
Assists42.5+1.5
Turnovers41.0+3.0
UsageUsual: minutes-weighted average of per-game usage, 43 games24.115.5+8.6
Game Score per 36 minutes27.211.2+16.0
02

Points by shot type

Twos, threes and free throws: the changes add up to the points change

Points by shot type against the usual line
Shot typeThis gameUsual (43 games)Change
Threes15 (5-of-10)3.7 (1.2-of-3.7)+11.3
Twos8 (4-of-4)1.5 (0.8-of-1.5)+6.5
Free throws7 (7-of-7)1.1 (1.1-of-1.4)+5.9
Total306.3+23.7
03

Game Score

One measure of the whole box score line

26.8 against a usual 6.0 (+20.8)

Its five parts
The change in Game Score, by part
PartChange
Scoring, net of shot attempts+20.5
Rebounds+1.6
Assists+1.0
Steals and blocks+0.7
Turnovers and fouls-3.0
Total+20.8
04

Season so far

Regular season, in date order

Game Score in each of this season's 44 games, oldest first, this game last: 0.2, 2.1, 1.4, 5.7, 6, 10.6, 12.3, 2.8, 6.8, 3.5, -2.7, 12.2, 6.9, -4, 1.8, 16.3, 3.3, 8.1, 8.4, 3.2, 3.7, 5.1, 2.9, 7.3, 9, 12.7, 3, 3.3, 6.3, 0.8, 3, 4.3, 4.5, 12.3, 5, 20.1, 6.2, 5.5, 14.6, 6.3, 5.8, 7.2, 4.7, 26.8

Best Game Score of the 44 games the source holds this season.

Previous best: 20.1, set on Feb 4, 2026.

05

Context

From the rows this page already reads

  • The Thunder lost 124-116 at the Pistons.
  • Previous appearance: Feb 24, 2026, 1 day earlier.
  • No earlier regular-season meetings with the Pistons this season.
  • The source holds fewer Thunder games than this season has, so season highs, lows and ranks count only the games it holds.
06

What this page cannot tell you

The same on every performance page

Limits

Box scores record what happened, not why: no injuries or health, defensive assignments, matchups, coaching decisions or play-by-play.

METHOD

Game Score against the player's own usual line. How rare a gap is comes from NBA regular-season games of 2023-24 and 2024-25, checked on 2025-26.