NightlyHoops
HB
NBA · SAS

Harrison Barnes

F · 6′7″ · Current team: San Antonio Spurs

Regular season · Dec 2, 2025 · MEM 119 @ SAS 126 · Final

Harrison Barnes 31 points vs Grizzlies (Dec 2, 2025): best of 20 games

ANSWER

31 PTS · 10-of-20 FG · 7-of-12 3P · 4-of-5 FT · 35:48 MIN

Usual before this game: 12.4 PTS · 8.7 FGA · 30.6 MIN, from this season's 19 games plus last season's average, counted as 0.5 games

Best Game Score of the 20 games the source holds this season: 26.0 against a usual 10.0 (+16.0)

Season-high 31 points among the games the source holds (previous high 24, set on Nov 7, 2025)

SURPRISE SCORE
98Rare
above usual

No more than 2 in 100 games by players at this level finish this far above their usual.

For a player who plays every game, a game this far above the usual comes about once or twice a season.

How the score works

Why did Harrison Barnes score 31 points?

Harrison Barnes scored 31 points against the Grizzlies on Dec 2, 2025 in 35:48: 10-of-20 from the field (50.0%), 7-of-12 from three (58.3%), 4-of-5 on free throws (80.0%). Before this game, the usual line was 12.4 points on 8.7 shots in 30.6 minutes: this season's 19 games plus last season's average, counted as 0.5 games. No earlier game the source holds this season reached 31 points. This game had the best Game Score of the 20 games the source holds this season. Barnes took 20 shots, 11.3 more than usual. By shot type: threes 21 points (usual 6.6); free throws 4 points (usual 1.6); two-pointers 6 points (usual 4.2). Barnes played 35:48 against a usual 30.6 minutes; per 36 minutes the Game Score was 26.1, against a usual 11.8. The Spurs won 126-119 at home against the Grizzlies. The box score records what changed, not why: it holds no injury, matchup or coaching information.

Generated from the box score and this season's game log. How the score works

01

What changed

Barnes in this game against the usual line

This game against the usual line
StatThis gameUsual (blended)Change
Minutes35:4830.6+5.2
Points3112.4+18.6
Shots (FGA) · FG%20 · 50.0%8.7 · 49.7%+11.3 · +0.3
3PA · 3P%12 · 58.3%5.2 · 42.4%+6.8 · +15.9
FTA · FT%5 · 80.0%1.8 · 87.7%+3.2 · -7.7
Rebounds53.3+1.7
Assists52.1+2.9
Turnovers11.3-0.3
UsageUsual: minutes-weighted average of per-game usage, 19 games27.915.1+12.8
Game Score per 36 minutes26.111.8+14.3
02

Points by shot type

Twos, threes and free throws: the changes add up to the points change

Points by shot type against the usual line
Shot typeThis gameUsual (blended)Change
Threes21 (7-of-12)6.6 (2.2-of-5.2)+14.4
Twos6 (3-of-8)4.2 (2.1-of-3.5)+1.8
Free throws4 (4-of-5)1.6 (1.6-of-1.8)+2.4
Total3112.4+18.6
03

Game Score

One measure of the whole box score line

26.0 against a usual 10.0 (+16.0)

Its five parts
The change in Game Score, by part
PartChange
Scoring, net of shot attempts+12.7
Rebounds+0.5
Assists+2.0
Steals and blocks-0.2
Turnovers and fouls+1.0
Total+16.0
04

Season so far

Regular season, in date order

Game Score in each of this season's 20 games, oldest first, this game last: 1.8, 9.7, -1.1, 16.2, 6.8, 13, 13.3, 20.2, 11, 7.2, 8.2, 5.2, 19.4, 21, 10.8, 8.3, 10.8, 6.1, 1.8, 26

Best Game Score of the 20 games the source holds this season.

Previous best: 21.0, set on Nov 18, 2025.

05

Context

From the rows this page already reads

  • The Spurs won 126-119 at home against the Grizzlies.
  • Previous appearance: Nov 30, 2025, 2 days earlier.
  • Earlier regular-season meetings with the Grizzlies this season: 23 points (Nov 18, 2025).
  • The source holds fewer Spurs games than this season has, so season highs, lows and ranks count only the games it holds.
06

What this page cannot tell you

The same on every performance page

Limits

Box scores record what happened, not why: no injuries or health, defensive assignments, matchups, coaching decisions or play-by-play.

METHOD

Game Score against the player's own usual line. How rare a gap is comes from NBA regular-season games of 2023-24 and 2024-25, checked on 2025-26.