NightlyHoops
GS
NBA · GSW

Gui Santos

F · 6′7″ · Current team: Golden State Warriors

Regular season · Mar 27, 2026 · WAS 126 @ GSW 131 · Final

Gui Santos 27 points vs Wizards (Mar 27, 2026): season-best Game Score

ANSWER

27 PTS · 8-of-12 FG · 3-of-5 3P · 8-of-9 FT · 33:24 MIN

Usual before this game: 8.6 PTS · 6.4 FGA · 19.7 MIN, from 62 regular-season games

Best Game Score of 63 games this season: 24.4 against a usual 7.3 (+17.1)

SURPRISE SCORE
98Rare
above usual

No more than 2 in 100 games by players at this level finish this far above their usual.

For a player who plays every game, a game this far above the usual comes about once or twice a season.

How the score works

Why did Gui Santos score 27 points?

Gui Santos scored 27 points against the Wizards on Mar 27, 2026 in 33:24: 8-of-12 from the field (66.7%), 3-of-5 from three (60.0%), 8-of-9 on free throws (88.9%). Before this game, Santos averaged 8.6 points on 6.4 shots in 19.7 minutes across 62 regular-season games. By Game Score it was the best of 63 games this season. The shot count was 12, against a usual 6.4. Santos shot 66.7% from the field, against a usual 50.5%. From free throws, 8 points against a usual 1.1; from two-pointers, 10 points against a usual 4.2; from threes, 9 points against a usual 3.3. Minutes: 33:24, against a usual 19.7; Game Score per 36 minutes: 26.3, against a usual 13.3. The Warriors won 131-126 at home against the Wizards. The box score records what changed, not why: it holds no injury, matchup or coaching information.

Generated from the box score and this season's game log. How the score works

01

What changed

Santos in this game against the usual line

This game against the usual line
StatThis gameUsual (62 games)Change
Minutes33:2419.7+13.7
Points278.6+18.4
Shots (FGA) · FG%12 · 66.7%6.4 · 50.5%+5.6 · +16.2
3PA · 3P%5 · 60.0%3.2 · 35.2%+1.8 · +24.8
FTA · FT%9 · 88.9%1.6 · 70.1%+7.4 · +18.8
Rebounds43.8+0.2
Assists42.2+1.8
Turnovers11.5-0.5
UsageUsual: minutes-weighted average of per-game usage, 60 games22.018.6+3.4
Game Score per 36 minutes26.313.3+13.0
02

Points by shot type

Twos, threes and free throws: the changes add up to the points change

Points by shot type against the usual line
Shot typeThis gameUsual (62 games)Change
Threes9 (3-of-5)3.3 (1.1-of-3.2)+5.7
Twos10 (5-of-7)4.2 (2.1-of-3.2)+5.8
Free throws8 (8-of-9)1.1 (1.1-of-1.6)+6.9
Total278.6+18.4
03

Game Score

One measure of the whole box score line

24.4 against a usual 7.3 (+17.1)

Its five parts
The change in Game Score, by part
PartChange
Scoring, net of shot attempts+16.1
Rebounds+0.5
Assists+1.2
Steals and blocks-1.1
Turnovers and fouls+0.4
Total+17.1
04

Season so far

Regular season, in date order

Game Score in each of this season's 63 games, oldest first, this game last: -1, 1.6, 3.6, -3.2, 0.6, 5.3, 0, -1.5, 2.5, 1.5, 5, 0.5, 0, 6.8, -2.8, 1.8, 10.9, 4.5, 1, 2.2, 6.5, 6, 2.7, -0.8, 15.2, 5.9, 0.5, 5.6, 1.2, 2.6, 5.5, 13.8, 3.3, 0.8, 3.8, 9.2, 6, 18.4, 15.4, 14.8, 16.3, 12.5, 11.8, 9.4, 14.4, 17.9, 12.4, 18.9, 9.2, 7.1, 7.9, 17.9, 16.2, 5.2, 14.6, 18, 16.9, 3.5, 8.4, 1.8, 15.2, 21.9, 24.4

Best Game Score of 63 games this season.

Previous best: 21.9, set on Mar 25, 2026.

05

Context

From the rows this page already reads

  • The Warriors won 131-126 at home against the Wizards.
  • Previous appearance: Mar 25, 2026, 2 days earlier.
  • Earlier regular-season meetings with the Wizards this season: 18 points (Mar 16, 2026).
06

What this page cannot tell you

The same on every performance page

Limits

Box scores record what happened, not why: no injuries or health, defensive assignments, matchups, coaching decisions or play-by-play.

METHOD

Game Score against the player's own usual line. How rare a gap is comes from NBA regular-season games of 2023-24 and 2024-25, checked on 2025-26.