NightlyHoops
GJ
NBA · MEM

GG Jackson

F · 6′9″ · Current team: Memphis Grizzlies

Regular season · Feb 25, 2026 · GSW 133 @ MEM 112 · Final

GG Jackson 24 points vs Warriors (Feb 25, 2026): 2nd-best of 35 games

ANSWER

24 PTS · 8-of-12 FG · 3-of-6 3P · 5-of-6 FT · 25:54 MIN

Usual before this game: 9.9 PTS · 7.6 FGA · 19.3 MIN, from 34 regular-season games

2nd-best Game Score of the 35 games the source holds this season: 20.0 against a usual 7.6 (+12.4)

SURPRISE SCORE
95Unusual
above usual

No more than 5 in 100 games by players at this level finish this far above their usual.

For a player who plays every game, a game this far above the usual comes about 2 to 4 times a season.

How the score works

Why did GG Jackson score 24 points?

In 25:54 against the Warriors on Feb 25, 2026, GG Jackson scored 24 points: 8-of-12 from the field (66.7%), 3-of-6 from three (50.0%), 5-of-6 on free throws (83.3%). Before this game, Jackson averaged 9.9 points on 7.6 shots in 19.3 minutes across 34 regular-season games. This game had the 2nd-best Game Score of the 35 games the source holds this season. Shot attempts: 12, against a usual 7.6. Jackson shot 66.7% from the field, against a usual 49.0%. Points by shot type, against the usual: threes 9 (3.2), two-pointers 10 (5.3), free throws 5 (1.4). Playing time was 25:54, against a usual 19.3 minutes; per 36 minutes, the Game Score was 27.8, against a usual 14.2. Jackson had 5 turnovers and 2 fouls, against a usual 1.1 and 1.6. The Grizzlies lost 133-112 at home against the Warriors, a 21-point loss. The box score records what changed, not why: it holds no injury, matchup or coaching information.

Generated from the box score and this season's game log. How the score works

01

What changed

Jackson in this game against the usual line

This game against the usual line
StatThis gameUsual (34 games)Change
Minutes25:5419.3+6.6
Points249.9+14.1
Shots (FGA) · FG%12 · 66.7%7.6 · 49.0%+4.4 · +17.7
3PA · 3P%6 · 50.0%3.2 · 32.7%+2.8 · +17.3
FTA · FT%6 · 83.3%2.1 · 69.4%+3.9 · +13.9
Rebounds83.9+4.1
Assists21.3+0.7
Turnovers51.1+3.9
UsageUsual: minutes-weighted average of per-game usage, 32 games33.720.7+13.0
Game Score per 36 minutes27.814.2+13.6
02

Points by shot type

Twos, threes and free throws: the changes add up to the points change

Points by shot type against the usual line
Shot typeThis gameUsual (34 games)Change
Threes9 (3-of-6)3.2 (1.1-of-3.2)+5.8
Twos10 (5-of-6)5.3 (2.6-of-4.4)+4.7
Free throws5 (5-of-6)1.4 (1.4-of-2.1)+3.6
Total249.9+14.1
03

Game Score

One measure of the whole box score line

20.0 against a usual 7.6 (+12.4)

Its five parts
The change in Game Score, by part
PartChange
Scoring, net of shot attempts+12.5
Rebounds+2.2
Assists+0.5
Steals and blocks+1.2
Turnovers and fouls-4.0
Total+12.4
04

Season so far

Regular season, in date order

Game Score in each of this season's 35 games, oldest first, this game last: 2.1, -0.4, -0.7, 1, 0.9, 3.5, 5, -1.5, 4.6, 17.4, 5.5, 5.1, 6.5, 8.6, 7.6, -0.8, 7.1, 10.4, -0.4, 7.9, 9.4, 7, 9.9, 3.3, 16.7, 12, 14.4, 14.4, 11, 4, 18.7, 13.3, 23.5, 11.2, 20

2nd-best Game Score of the 35 games the source holds this season.

05

Context

From the rows this page already reads

  • The Grizzlies lost 133-112 at home against the Warriors, a 21-point loss.
  • Previous appearance: Feb 23, 2026, 2 days earlier.
  • Earlier regular-season meetings with the Warriors this season: 6 points (Feb 9, 2026).
  • The source holds fewer Grizzlies games than this season has, so season highs, lows and ranks count only the games it holds.
06

What this page cannot tell you

The same on every performance page

Limits

Box scores record what happened, not why: no injuries or health, defensive assignments, matchups, coaching decisions or play-by-play.

METHOD

Game Score against the player's own usual line. How rare a gap is comes from NBA regular-season games of 2023-24 and 2024-25, checked on 2025-26.