NightlyHoops
BS
NBA · UTA

Brice Sensabaugh

F · 6′6″ · Current team: Utah Jazz

Regular season · Apr 5, 2026 · UTA 111 @ OKC 146 · Final

Brice Sensabaugh 34 points vs Thunder (Apr 5, 2026): 2nd-best of 73 games

ANSWER

34 PTS · 11-of-19 FG · 6-of-10 3P · 6-of-6 FT · 43:12 MIN

Usual before this game: 14.6 PTS · 11.3 FGA · 23.3 MIN, from 72 regular-season games

2nd-best Game Score of 73 games this season: 28.0 against a usual 9.6 (+18.4)

SURPRISE SCORE
98Rare
above usual

No more than 2 in 100 games by players at this level finish this far above their usual.

For a player who plays every game, a game this far above the usual comes about once or twice a season.

How the score works

Why did Brice Sensabaugh score 34 points?

In 43:12 against the Thunder on Apr 5, 2026, Brice Sensabaugh scored 34 points: 11-of-19 from the field (57.9%), 6-of-10 from three (60.0%), 6-of-6 on free throws (100.0%). Coming in, Sensabaugh had averaged 14.6 points on 11.3 shots in 23.3 minutes, from 72 regular-season games. This game had the 2nd-best Game Score of 73 games this season. Shot attempts: 19, against a usual 11.3. Sensabaugh shot 57.9% from the field, against a usual 46.0%. From threes, 18 points against a usual 6.3; from free throws, 6 points against a usual 2.1; from two-pointers, 10 points against a usual 6.2. Sensabaugh played 43:12 against a usual 23.3 minutes; per 36 minutes the Game Score was 23.3, against a usual 14.8. Assists: 5, against a usual 1.8. At the Thunder, the Jazz lost 146-111, a 35-point loss. The box score records what changed, not why: it holds no injury, matchup or coaching information.

Generated from the box score and this season's game log. How the score works

01

What changed

Sensabaugh in this game against the usual line

This game against the usual line
StatThis gameUsual (72 games)Change
Minutes43:1223.3+19.9
Points3414.6+19.4
Shots (FGA) · FG%19 · 57.9%11.3 · 46.0%+7.7 · +11.9
3PA · 3P%10 · 60.0%5.8 · 36.3%+4.2 · +23.7
FTA · FT%6 · 100.0%2.6 · 82.2%+3.4 · +17.8
Rebounds43.1+0.9
Assists51.8+3.2
Turnovers21.6+0.4
UsageUsual: minutes-weighted average of per-game usage, 71 games21.425.0-3.6
Game Score per 36 minutes23.314.8+8.5
02

Points by shot type

Twos, threes and free throws: the changes add up to the points change

Points by shot type against the usual line
Shot typeThis gameUsual (72 games)Change
Threes18 (6-of-10)6.3 (2.1-of-5.8)+11.7
Twos10 (5-of-9)6.2 (3.1-of-5.5)+3.8
Free throws6 (6-of-6)2.1 (2.1-of-2.6)+3.9
Total3414.6+19.4
03

Game Score

One measure of the whole box score line

28.0 against a usual 9.6 (+18.4)

Its five parts
The change in Game Score, by part
PartChange
Scoring, net of shot attempts+16.5
Rebounds0.0
Assists+2.2
Steals and blocks+0.1
Turnovers and fouls-0.4
Total+18.4
04

Season so far

Regular season, in date order

Game Score in each of this season's 73 games, oldest first, this game last: 14.3, 10.6, -0.2, 5.8, -1.2, 6.4, 0, -0.9, 9.1, 13.6, 5.3, 14.8, 1, 1.5, -0.7, 11.6, 14.1, 7, 2.6, 4.7, 4.7, -0.1, 10.3, 4.3, 11.2, 8.5, 10.9, 1.4, 12.5, 9.3, 1.1, 11.1, 7.6, 5, 7.4, 12.2, 14.9, 1.1, 36.5, 22.7, 18.2, -1.3, 14, 10.3, 18.6, 11.3, -2.4, 16, 10.7, 1.4, 9.2, 9.8, 16.5, 2.1, 20.4, 13, 2.7, 3.3, 0, 6.8, 15.5, 14.4, 20.9, 24.4, 13, 24.6, 10.7, 12.6, 15.5, 14, 20.9, 10.3, 28

2nd-best Game Score of 73 games this season.

05

Context

From the rows this page already reads

  • The Jazz lost 146-111 at the Thunder, a 35-point loss.
  • Previous appearance: Apr 3, 2026, 2 days earlier.
  • Earlier regular-season meetings with the Thunder this season: 7 points (Nov 21, 2025), 2 points (Dec 7, 2025), 13 points (Jan 7, 2026).
06

What this page cannot tell you

The same on every performance page

Limits

Box scores record what happened, not why: no injuries or health, defensive assignments, matchups, coaching decisions or play-by-play.

METHOD

Game Score against the player's own usual line. How rare a gap is comes from NBA regular-season games of 2023-24 and 2024-25, checked on 2025-26.